Castlethorpe School Register 1891 - 1965 Nos. 367 - 410
Reg.
Number
DATE OF ADMISSION
OR RE-ADMISSION
SURNAME
Forenames
NAME OF PARENT OR GUARDIAN
RESIDENCE
DATE OF CHILD'S
BIRTH
LATE SCHOOL (IF ANY) ATTENDED
SCHOOL WAS
A PUBLIC
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
DATE OF LEAVING THE SCHOOL
REMARKS
Day
Month
Year
Day
Month
Year
Day
Month
Year
367
27
10
1902
DURKIN
Francis Sidney
Francis S. Durkin
Station Rd. Castlethorpe
22
5
1899
None
6
5
1904
Left the village
368
5
1
1902
COWLEY
Alfred
Job Cowley
Castlethorpe
20
12
1899
19
12
1913
369
5
1
1903
SADDINGTON
Frances Kathleen
Charles Saddington
Castlethorpe
29
12
1899
20
4
1903
Left village
370
7
1
1903
HOLT
William Charles
Thomas Holt
Castlethorpe
7
4
1894
Chicheley Board
20
2
1903
Left the village
371
7
1
1903
HOLT
Thomas Walter
Thomas Holt
Castlethorpe
15
6
1896
Chicheley Board
20
2
1903
Left the village
372
7
1
1903
HOLT
John Henry Thomas
Thomas Holt
Castlethorpe
8
5
1890
Chicheley Board
20
2
1903
Left the village
373
12
1
1903
OWEN
Arthur William
William John Owen
Castlethorpe
25
10
1897
None
21
12
1911
Left 14 yrs old
374
20
1
1903
HOLT
Lily Maria
Thomas Holt
Castlethorpe
28
2
1899
None
20
2
1903
Left village
375
23
2
1903
WARD
Douglas William
William Ward
Castlethorpe
16
1
1900
None
27
6
1913
376
9
3
1903
HILLYER
Mabel Caroline
Alfred Hillyer
Leamington
22
2
1898
None
3
3
1912
Left 13 yrs old
377
9
3
1903
COEY
Ursula Mary
George Coey
Castlethorpe
7
3
1900
None
6
3
1914
378
9
3
1903
HOLTLEY
Eva Violet
Castlethorpe
9
3
1900
None
6
3
1914
379
28
4
1903
FREEMAN
Phyllis Mary
Harry Freeman
Station Rd. Castlethorpe
22
1
1900
None
4
3
1904
Left to live at Wolverton
380
8
6
1903
SMITH
Matilda Selenda
Richard Smith
23
4
1898
None
5
10
1906
Left village
381
8
6
1903
COWLEY
Frances Charlotte
David Cowley
Castlethorpe
7
1
1900
None
31
7
1913
Left - scholarship-Wolverton
382
9
6
1903
MORRIS
Henry Oliver
Oliver Arthur Morris
Castlethorpe
29
5
1900
None
20
5
1904
Left
383
15
6
1903
PLATT
Dorothy Rebecca
James Platt
Station Rd. Castlethorpe
16
10
1897
None
13
11
1903
Left the village
384
26
6
1903
PLATT
Frederick James
James Platt
Station Rd. Castlethorpe
17
11
1899
None
13
11
1903
Left the village
385
5
10
1903
PHEASANT
Harry Middleton
Thomas Edward Pheasant
School House Castlethorpe
4
5
1892
Parish Church Wednesbury
Yes
16
9
1904
Returned to Wednesbury
192
12
10
1903
ALLEN
Emily Janet
Benjamin Allen
Castlethorpe
20
9
1891
Church End, Hanslope
Yes
15
4
1904
Returned to Hanslope
318
12
10
1903
COEY
Elsie Amy
Alfred Coey
Castlethorpe
22
7
1896
Castlethorpe Board
9
9
1904
Left (excused by doctor)
386
13
10
1903
FAWKES
Rowland Beattie
William Fawkes
Castlethorpe
12
3
1894
Spencer House School Northmpton
NO
28
10
1904
Returned to Northampton
387
16
11
1903
EVANS
Bertha Brice
John Evans
Castlethorpe
22
1
1899
Hanslope (Bottom)
Yes
19
5
1911
Left- passed labour certif. exam
388
16
11
1903
EVANS
Charles Burt
John Evans
Castlethorpe
28
6
1900
Hanslope (Bottom)
Yes
31
7
1913
389
30
11
1903
FAULKNER
Edgar
George Faulkner
Castlethorpe
23
7
1896
L.&N.W. Sch. Wolverton
Yes
14
1
1910
Left 14 yrs old
390
30
11
1903
FAULKNER
Mary
George Faulkner
Castlethorpe
9
6
1898
L.&N.W. Sch. Wolverton
Yes
6
12
1912
Left 14 yrs old
391
7
12
1903
RAWLINSON
Clara Hilda
John Thomas Rawlinson
Castlethorpe
21
1
1892
Bradwell Council
Yes
15
1
1906
Left 14 yrs old
392
14
12
1903
OLNEY
Bertha Minnie
John Olney
New Road, Castlethorpe
10
12
1900
None
3
10
1913
Died
393
8
1
1904
DURKIN
Nelly Maude
Francis S. Durkin
Station Rd.
3
1
1901
None
6
5
1904
Left the village
394
11
1
1904
SMITH
William Frederick Chapman
Sarah Smith
Castlethorpe
8
1
1901
None
30
7
1914
Left the village
395
21
3
1904
POWELL
Herbert Walker
Thomas Powell
Castlethorpe
8
7
1883
Hanslope Church End
5
7
1907
Left 14yrs old
396
11
4
1904
BROOKS
Gladys May
Arthur Brooks
Station Rd.
30
4
1900
None
1
5
1914
397
25
4
1904
ROBINSON
Elsie
William George Robinson
Carrington Terrace
3
4
1901
None
15
3
1907
Gone to live at Wolverton
398
2
5
1904
BROWN
Mary Maria
James Brown
Milford Leys Farm
10
12
1892
Hartwell National
3
8
1905
Left to Tathallend
399
2
5
1904
BROWN
Harriett Elizabeth
James Brown
Milford Leys Farm
9
2
1895
Hartwell National
3
8
1905
Left to Tathallend
400
2
5
1904
BROWN
George Frederick
James Brown
Milford Leys Farm
25
4
1896
Hartwell National
3
8
1905
Left to Tathallend
401
30
5
1904
CASTLE
Fred William
William Castle
Near School
27
7
1900
None
14
1
1910
Gone to Cosgrove
402
30
5
1904
MAY
Clara Lilian
Daniel May
New Rd.
9
2
1899
None
18
9
1908
Gone to Bradwell
403
9
6
1904
TESTER
Arthur John
Arthur Tester
Lincoln Lodge
2
3
1894
Kettering Rd. Northampton
15
12
1905
Left village
404
14
6
1904
POWELL
Mary Charlotte
Thomas Powell
Castlethorpe
17
2
1900
None
17
2
1914
405
28
6
1904
BROWN
John Thomas
John Thomas Brown
Near Malthouse
7
1
1895
Cosgrove National School
17
2
1905
Gone to live at Old Stratford
406
28
6
1904
BROWN
George Edward
John Thomas Brown
Near Malthouse
11
12
1896
Cosgrove National School
17
2
1905
Gone to live at Old Stratford
407
28
6
1904
BROWN
Frederick Charles
John Thomas Brown
Near Malthouse
16
8
1898
Cosgrove National School
17
2
1905
Gone to live at Old Stratford
408
5
7
1904
MUNDAY
Thomas Charles
Hannah Munday
In village
18
9
1896
Clarkson St. Camden Town
29
7
1904
Gone back home
409
11
7
1904
MAY
Frances Victoria
Daniel May
New Rd.
3
7
1901
None
18
9
1908
Gone to Bradwell
410
5
9
1904
MARSH
Elsie Ewart
James Marsh
New Rd.
19
5
1900
None
28
5
1914
14 yrs old