No. of Schedule
Road Street or Name of House
Number of rooms occupied if
less than five
Forename
Surname
Relation to Head of family
Condition as
to marriage
Age Male
Age Female
Occupation
Employer
Employed
Neither Employed nor Employed
Where Born
County
1
The Rectory
Benjamin Legg
SYMONDS
head
married
35
Clerk in Holy orders
x
Litton Cheney
DOR
Emily Stewart
SYMONDS
wife
30
Portishead
SOM
Margery Kathleen
SYMONDS
daughter
8
Haversham
BKM
Annie
COLEMAN
servant
single
25
Cook domestic
Devizes
WIL
Lizzie May
CRELL
servant
single
17
House & Parlour Maid
Byfield
NTH
Elizabeth
KING
servant
single
27
Nurse Domestic
Littlemore
OXF
2
Ivy Cottage
Charles
GASCOYNE
head
married
33
Fitter (Railway Engine)
x
Haversham
BKM
Louisa
GASCOYNE
wife
married
25
Frome
SOM
Ernest Charles
GASCOYNE
son
6
Scholar
Cosgrove
NTH
Nelly
GASCOYNE
daughter
4
Scholar
Cosgrove
NTH
Austin
GASCOYNE
son
1
Hanslope
BKM
Annie
GASCOYNE
daughter
10mon
Haversham
BKM
3
Manor Farm
James
HOLLIS
head
married
50
Farm Bailiff
x
Denby Hall
BKM
Martha
HOLLIS
wife
married
40
Thornhaugh
NTH
Florence Edith
HOLLIS
daughter
12
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Betrice
HOLLIS
daughter
8
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
4
School House
John
DRAUGHT?
head
married
41?
Certificated Teacher School
x
Ireland
IRL
Mary
DRAUGHT?
wife
married
47?
Assistant School
x
Doncaster
YKS
5
Rd
Fred
JACKMAN
head
married
38
Blacksmith
x
Thornborough
BKM
Caroline
JACKMAN
wife
married
34
Leck[hamp]stead
BKM
Ethel
JACKMAN
daughter
12
Thornborough
BKM
William
JACKMAN
son
11
Scholar
Thornborough
BKM
Adeline
JACKMAN
daughter
9
Scholar
Thornborough
BKM
Hettie
JACKMAN
daughter
7
Scholar
Thornborough
BKM
Fred
JACKMAN
son
5
Scholar
Thornborough
BKM
Elizabeth
JACKMAN
daughter
3
Newport Pagnell
BKM
John
JACKMAN
son
1
Newport Pagnell
BKM
6
Greyhound
Isaac
BILLINGHAM
head
married
40
Publican & Gardener
x
Lewis
SSX
Emily Ann
BILLINGHAM
wife
married
37
Pub
Great Doddington
NTH
Alice Maud
BILLINGHAM
daughter
12
Scholar
Newport Pagnell
BKM
Emily
GIBSON
neice
20
Domestic
Wellingborough
NTH
7
Rd
4
Frederick
GASKINS
head
widower
65
Farm Labourer
x
Nash
BKM
Harry James
GASKINS
son
married
23
Labourer (Gasworks)
x
Haversham
BKM
Dinah
GASKINS
wife
married
24
Hanslope
BKM
Frederick George
GASKINS
son
4
Wolverton
BKM
Alfred Thomas
GASKINS
son
2
Haversham
BKM
Jessie
GASKINS
son
1
Haversham
BKM
8
Rd
3
Martha
CLARK
head
widow
67
Lacemaker
Haversham
BKM
9
Rd
3
Henry
SMITH
head
married
44
Horse Keeper
x
Flore
NTH
Elizabeth
SMITH
wife
married
45
Haversham
BKM
William Henry
SMITH
son
single
20
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
Mary Ann
SMITH
daughter
19
Dressmaker
x
Haversham
BKM
10
Rd
4
John
BAVINGTON
head
married
45
General Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Elizabeth
BAVINGTON
wife
married
42
Hanslope
BKM
Robert
BAVINGTON
son
single
21
General Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Harry
BAVINGTON
son
18
Farm Labourer
x
Hanslope
BKM
Charles
BAVINGTON
son
16
Farm Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Joseph
BAVINGTON
son
14
Haversham
BKM
Amelia
BAVINGTON
daughter
11
Haversham
BKM
Mab[el]
BAVINGTON
daughter
7
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Arthur
BAVINGTON
son
5
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Edith
BAVINGTON
daughter
3
Haversham
BKM
Margaret
BAVINGTON
daughter
0
Haversham
BKM
11
Rd
3
George
OLNEY
head
married
30
Aug Labourer
x
Hanslope
BKM
Jane
OLNEY
wife
married
31
Hanslope
BKM
William Thomas
OLNEY
son
9
Scholar
Hanslope
BKM
Sarah Ann
OLNEY
daughter
2
Hanslope
BKM
12
Rd
3
Joseph
GREAVES
head
married
45
Labourer Farm
x
Hanslope
BKM
Jane Margaret
GREAVES
wife
married
46
Hanslope
BKM
Mary Jane
GREAVES
daughter
single
20
Lacemaker
Hanslope
BKM
Walter
GREAVES
son
single
18
Labourer Farm
x
Hanslope
BKM
Annie
GREAVES
daughter
14
Hanslope
BKM
Joseph
GREAVES
son
13
U…rail? Labourer
x
Hanslope
BKM
John Henry Frost
GREAVES
grandson
10
Haversham
BKM
13
uninhabited
14
2
Sarah
ATTERBURY
head
widow
84
Lacemaker
x
Weston
BKM
Elizabeth
BLAKE
granddau
married
30
Bradwell
BKM
Albert Charles
BLAKE
son
9
Flore Weedon
NTH
15
2
George
NASH
head
married
66
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
Annie
NASH
wife
married
64
Great Linford
BKM
16
uninhabited
17
uninhabited
18
2
Mary
TILLEY
head
widow
74
Lacemaker
Haversham
BKM
19
3
Benjamin
CLARKE
head
widower
67
Farm Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
20
3
James
GASKINS
head
married
29
Blacksmith
x
Haversham
BKM
Clara
GASKINS
wife
married
29
Haversham
BKM
Herbert
GASKINS
son
5
Scholar
Stantonbury
BKM
Elizabeth
GASKINS
daughter
3
Haversham
BKM
Arthur
GASKINS
son
2
Haversham
BKM
21
3
William
DUNKLEY
head
married
55
Labourer Farm
x
Nash
BKM
Hannah
DUNKLEY
wife
married
54
Haversham
BKM
Thomas
DUNKLEY
son
single
25
Joiner
x
Haversham
BKM
John Edward
DUNKLEY
son
single
17
Joiner Apprentice
x
Haversham
BKM
Catherine
DUNKLEY
daughter
15
Haversham
BKM
22
4
Thomas
EVANS
head
married
45
Groom
x
Stoke Goldington
BKM
Mary Ann
EVANS
wife
married
40
Newport Pagnell
BKM
Maud
EVANS
daughter
7
Haversham
BKM
23
4
Elizabeth
HOLLIS
head
widow
73
Lacemaker
Haversham
BKM
William
HOLLIS
son
married
34
Smith Striker
x
Haversham
BKM
Henrietta
HOLLIS
daughter
married
41
London
SRY
Arthur William
HOLLIS
grandson
7
Haversham
BKM
24
4
Thomas
NEAL
son
single
24
Carpenter
x
Haversham
BKM
William
NEAL
son
single
19
Labourer General
x
Haversham
BKM
Elizabeth
NEAL
daughter
single
18
Servant
x
Haversham
BKM
Ernest
NEAL
son
17
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
Florence
NEAL
daughter
10
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Amy
NEAL
daughter
8
Scholar
x
Haversham
BKM
John
HARRIS
visitor
18
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
25
4
Robert
MILLER
head
married
45
Labourer Farm
x
Hartwell
NTH
Mary
MILLER
wife
married
50
Nil Ag
Hanslope
BKM
William George
MILLER
son
15
Labourer Farm
x
Hanslope
BKM
John
MILLER
son
13
Labourer Farm
x
Hanslope
BKM
Dinah Kitty
MILLER
daughter
12
Nil Scholar
Hanslope
BKM
26
James
TYSOE
head
widower
42
Blacksmith
x
Turvey
BDF
illeg
WARREN
single
41
House Keeper Domestic
x
Turvey?
BDF?
Charles
TYSOE
son
single
23
Labourer Farm
x
Turvey
BDF
Sarah
TYSOE
daughter
single
17
Domestic Servant
Stoke Goldington
BKM
Frederick
TYSOE
son
16
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
William
TYSOE
son
15
Labourer Farm
Haversham
BKM
27
2
Henry
CLARKE
head
married
35
Labourer Farm
x
Preston Bisset
BKM
Mary
CLARKE
wife
married
35
Haversham
BKM
Selina
CLARKE
daughter
8
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Lilian
CLARKE
daughter
7
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Alfred
CLARKE
son
2
Haversham
BKM
28
3
Eli
BEETLES
head
married
51
Ag Labourer
x
Fritwell
OXF
Eliza
BEETLES
wife
married
45
Fritwell
OXF
29
uninhabited
30
4
William
CLARK
head
married
67
Farm Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Levi
CLARK
son
single
24
Machine Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Emily
STONEHILL
daughter
widow
38
Haversham
BKM
Winifred
STONEHILL
granddau
3
Haversham
BKM
Maria
FIELDING
daughter
widow
40
Charwoman
x
Haversham
BKM
31
2
Charles
HOLLIS
head
married
20
Labourer General
x
Haversham
BKM
Annie
HOLLIS
wife
married
21
Hanslope
BKM
32
uninhabited
33
2
Christian
STONE
head
widow
71
Lacemaker
x
Haversham
BKM
34
Samuel
BAUGH
head
married
32
Fitter (Railway Engine)
x
Birmingham
WAR
Jane
BAUGH
wife
married
34
Leamington
WAR
Maria Mary
BAUGH
daughter
7
Birmingham
WAR
Arthur
BEACH
Bro in law
single
18
Envelope Cutter
x
Leamington
WAR
35
Grange Farm
Thomas
PIKE
head
married
34
Farmer
x
Bledington
GLS
Elizabeth
PIKE
wife
married
28
Hanslope
BKM
Catherine
PIKE
daughter
2
Stantonbury
BKM
William
PIKE
son
9mon
Stantonbury
BKM
Jane
LAURENCE
servant
single
18
General Servant
Bedford
BDF
36
The Cottage
Georgina L.
PIKE
wife
married
26
Old Wolverton
BKM
Kathleen Mary
PIKE
daughter
7
illeg
Haversham
BKM
Edith Alice
ROE
visitor
single
24
Scraptoft
LIE
Mary
WARR
servant
single
24
Cook domestic
Duncote
NTH
Emma
FOSTER
servant
single
26
Housemaid
Paulerspury
NTH
Agnes Mary
CLARKE
servant
single
21
Nursemaid
Haversham
BKM
Agnes Eliz
HENSON
widow
50
Nurse Professional
Eastwick
HRT
37
Ephraim
GASKINS
head
married
62
Farmer
x
Nash
BKM
Harriett
GASKINS
wife
married
60
Haversham
BKM
Albert
GASKINS
son
single
23
Carpenter
x
Haversham
BKM
Edward
BATTAMS
bro
widower
56
Gardener
x
Haversham
BKM
38
4
William
HOLLIS
head
married
41
Labourer General
x
Haversham
BKM
Sarah
HOLLIS
wife
married
37
Hanslope
BKM
John
HOLLIS
son
9
Scholar
Somercotes
DBY
Thomas
HOLLIS
son
single
17
Labourer Farm
x
Hanslope
BKM
39
4
Walter
GABLE
head
married
28
Labourer Farm
x
Hanslope
BKM
Sarah
GABLE
wife
married
28
Hanslope
BKM
Emily Kate
GABLE
daughter
7
Scholar
Hanslope
BKM
Rose
GABLE
daughter
5
Scholar
Hanslope
BKM
Harry
GABLE
son
3
Hanslope
BKM
Lucy
GABLE
daughter
2
Hanslope
BKM
40
4
George
GIBBS
head
married
32
Labourer General
x
Fritwell
OXF
Charlotte
GIBBS
wife
married
28
Haversham
BKM
Albert
GIBBS
son
4
Haversham
BKM
Annie
GIBBS
daughter
1
Haversham
BKM
41
3
John
WALTER
head
married
50
Ag Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Jane
WALTER
wife
married
52
Haversham
BKM
42
3
Elizabeth
WALTER
head
single
55
Charwoman
x
Haversham
BKM
Emma
WALTER
daughter
single
21
Domestic Servant
x
Haversham
BKM
43
Benjamin
RATLEY
head
married
74
Ag Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Mary
RATLEY
wife
married
64
Wavendon
BKM
John
RATLEY
son
married
26
Ag Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
Mary
RATLEY
wife
married
26
Cold Higham
NTH
44
George
LOVELL
head
married
60
Shepherd
x
Haversham
BKM
Esther
LOVELL
wife
married
57
Shenly Brook End
BKM
James
WARDS
visitor
single
25
Groom & gardner
x
Bassingbourn
CAM
James
HOLLIS
boarder
16
Groom
Haversham
BKM
45
William
SCOTT
head
single
59
Farmer
x
Haversham
BKM
Jane
VANN
servant
single
59
House Keeper Domestic
x
Clifton
WAR
Emma
OWEN
servant
single
27
Domestic Servant
Claydon
OXF
46
John
CARR
head
married
52
Miller (Flour)
Swanbourne
BKM
Sarah
CARR
wife
married
41
Mursley
BKM
William
CARR
son
15
Assistant Miller
Mursley
BKM
Ernest James
CARR
son
11
Scholar
Mursley
BKM
Sarah Susannah
CARR
daughter
9
Mursley
BKM
George Richardson
CARR
son
6
Mursley
BKM
47
3
Arthur
SURRIDGE
head
married
62
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
Hannah
SURRIDGE
wife
married
64
Newport Pagnell
BKM
48
3
William
FROST
head
married
66
Labourer
x
Little Linford
BKM
Sarah
FROST
wife
married
65
Norton
NTH
Henry James
FROST
son
single
23
Carpenter Fitter Coach
x
Haversham
BKM
49
4
James
NEWBURY
head
married
66
Shepherd
x
Haversham
BKM
Annie
NEWBURY
wife
married
70
Cold Higham
NTH
Alfred
NEWBURY
son
married
24
Labourer (Miller)
x
Haversham
BKM
Rebecca
NEWBURY
wife
married
24
Lillingston Lovell
BKM
50
3
William
HENSON
head
married
30
Labourer Farm
x
Emberton
BKM
Clara
HENSON
wife
married
28
Northampton
NTH
Frank
HENSON
son
6
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Florence
HENSON
daughter
4
Haversham
BKM
Sidney
HENSON
son
1
Haversham
BKM
51
3
John
NEAL
head
widower
67
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
Hannah
NEAL
daughter
single
29
Lacemaker
x
Haversham
BKM
52
3
Thomas
FROST
head
married
32
Labourer Farm
x
Haversham
BKM
Harriett
FROST
wife
married
40
Ashenden
BKM
Joseph Evans
FROST
son
11
Scholar
Sedrup
BKM
53
4
William
CLARKE
head
married
36
Farm Servant
x
Haversham
BKM
Louisa
CLARKE
wife
married
37
Filgrave
BKM
Mary Jane
CLARKE
daughter
14
Haversham
BKM
Arthur E.
CLARKE
son
11
Haversham
BKM
Kate
CLARKE
daughter
9
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Sidney James
CLARKE
son
6
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
54
3
George
MAY
head
married
51
Shepherd
x
Gloucester
GLS
Emma
MAY
wife
married
35
Haversham
BKM
William
MAY
son
14
Ag Labourer
Haversham
BKM
Emily
MAY
daughter
10
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Ellen
BAVINGTON
step dau
12
Domestic Servant
Haversham
BKM
Frederick
BAVINGTON
step son
11
Ag Labourer
x
Haversham
BKM
55
Haversham Field
Alfred William
GREAVES
head
married
43
Farmer
x
Fritwell
OXF
Arabella Louisa
GREAVES
wife
married
37
Haversham
BKM
Alice Lavinia
GREAVES
daughter
single
17
Haversham
BKM
Lilian
GREAVES
daughter
14
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Beatrice Mary
GREAVES
daughter
12
Scholar
Haversham
BKM
Helen Celia
GREAVES
daughter
4
Haversham
BKM
Alfred Alexander
GREAVES
son
1
Haversham
BKM
James
GREAVES
brother
single
47
Living on own means
Fritwell
OXF
Kate
NICHOLS
servant
single
20
Domestic Servant
Newport Pagnell
BKM
Annie
HOLLIS
servant
single
14
Domestic Servant
Somercotes
DBY
Richard
ADAMS
uncle
married
59
Farmer
x
Fritwell
OXF
57
4
Henry
COWLEY
head
married
30
Labourer Farm
x
Castlethorpe
BKM
Julia
COWLEY
wife
married
28
Haversham
BKM
Albert Henry
COWLEY
son
9
Castlethorpe
BKM
Ethel Kate
COWLEY
daughter
7
Hanslope
BKM
Edwin George
COWLEY
son
2
Haversham
BKM
Harry William
COWLEY
son
2mon
Haversham
BKM